Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-8697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255005

Date:Thursday 2 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-8697
MSN: 2448
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off at Udorn AB, Thailand due to battle damage. Salvaged there for spare parts.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/