Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 67-0250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255082

Date:Friday 19 March 1982
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF) 21 TFS, 35 TFW
Registration: 67-0250
MSN: 2947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Panamint Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unrecoverable flat spin. Crew ejected safely. Aircraft crashed in the Panamint Valley, CA.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
I have a scan of the USAF Mishap Report, and my own experience being on the wreckage recovery crew.