Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 69-0266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255165

Date:Monday 15 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 69-0266
MSN: 3798
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:WSW of Wittmundhafen AFB -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmundhafen AFB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crew ejected after their aircraft entered the jetwash during a low pass as no.2 in a three ship in-trail formation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/