Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 71-0257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255203

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1974
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 71-0257
MSN: 4260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi SW of Gainsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tinker AFB, OK
Destination airport:Bergstrom AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Gainesville, TX after a collision with RF-4C 68-0586. Four ejected, one killed when parachute failed.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ .