Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 73-1174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255208

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 73-1174
MSN: 4706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KGSB
Destination airport:KGSB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
1174 (MSN 4706) 1977: USAF 335th TFS (4th TFW). 1980: USAF 334th TFS (4th TFW). 1981: USAF 4th TFW.
with 4th TFW crashed into Atlantic Ocean while engaged in military exercise off the North Carolina shore on Dec 8, 1981. Pilot killed, but WSO ejected and was picked up on Dec 23. He was in bad shape but lived.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html