Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255228

Date:Saturday 5 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Eshott, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Eshott, Northumberland
Narrative:
On the 5th of February,1944, Spitfire IIb P8647 swung on landing at RAF Eshott and overturned.
At first assessed as having Category CB damage the aircraft was re-assessed as Cat.E on the 1st of March and written off the books.
The operating unit of this Spitfire at the time is not clear but as No.57 OTU was a Spitfire unit, and the major unit at Eshott, it is likely that P8647 was one of their aircraft.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list.
2. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/P8647
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/download.html