Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I LX566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255243

Date:Thursday 18 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Wattisham SF RAF
Registration: LX566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I LX566, RAF Wattisham Station Flight: Delivered to RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, and taken on charge 7/11/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/6/1953 in a landing accident at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. The aircraft swung off the runway on landing, and with the pilot unable to correct the swing, the Oxford ground-looped through 90 degrees, and the undercarriage collapsed.

Although the aircraft was wrecked (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair") the pilot seems to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents, Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 379
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air BrItian, 2001 p.173).