Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FS753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255248

Date:Monday 22 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: FS753
MSN: 14A-893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Moreton Say, 3 miles NW of RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16-ND ex-USAAF 43-12594 (MSN 14A-893): Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS753. To No 19 Flying Training School, Cranwell, Lincolnshire May 1945 coded "BK" later "FAB-K". To No 1 Flying Training School, RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Gloucestershire July 1947. To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire March 1948 coded "FDN-A". To No 6 Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire March 1948 coded "FBG-G". To No 6 Flying Training School, RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, December 1949 still coded "FBG-G"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 June 1953: Crashed during aerobatics near Moreton Say, three miles northwest of Ternhill, Shropshire. The instructor and his pupil were undertaking a flying training sortie from RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, which consisted of stalling, spinning and turning manoeuvres.

The pupil pilot under instruction, as ordered, carried out a spin from a steep turn, and, when recovering from the spin, pulled back hard on the controls. The resultant "G" forces caused both crew on board (QFI Flying Instructor and Pupil Pilot Under Instruction) to "black out" in what would now be known as a "G-LOC" ('G' induced Loss Of Conciousness). When the QFI Instructor pilot recovered, he realised that the Harvard was at a very low altitude, in a stalled condition, and he immediately applied recovery action. However, the action was "too little, too late" and the Harvard struck the ground near Moreton Say, three miles North West of RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, during the pull out from the resulting dive.

Although the Harvard was wrecked (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair"), the two crew appear to have sustained only minor injuries.

The reported crash location is near Moreton Say is a small village and sparsely populated civil parish in Shropshire, England, near the borders with Cheshire and Staffordshire, just northwest of the town of Market Drayton.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 380
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.91)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moreton_Say