Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255249

Date:Monday 22 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: FX434
MSN: 14A-1737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16-ND 43-34851 (MSN 14A-1737): Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX434. To No 16 (Polish) Service Flying Training School, Newton, Nottinghamshire, September 1944. To No 6 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, November 1944. To No 6 Service Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, December 1945. To No 6 Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, May 1947 coded "FBG-B". To No 1 Flying Training School November 1950. To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, October 1951 coded "FDO-L".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 June 1953 when crashed on take-off from RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. The cause of the accident was attributed to an EFATO (Engine Failure At Take Off). Although the aircraft was written off (deemed "damaged beyond repair") in the subsequent 'engine out' forced landing, the pilot seems to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.111)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.381
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p.311 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
5. CFS (Central Fighter Establishment) ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2310/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163225
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf