Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII MV411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255250

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RIAF
Registration: MV411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Baigachi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Station Baigachi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk VIII MV411 operated by No.8 Squadron, Royal Indian Air Force, was written off when it dived into the ground from 10,000 feet. The plane was completely destroyed and its pilot lost his life.

Flying Officer Edward ARTUS, RAFVR (174779) killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Edward Artus is buried at Calcutta (Bhowanipore) Cemetery, Kolkata.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAFweb Casualties-1945