Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255284

Date:Saturday 18 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McChord AFB, Tacoma, Pierce County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AFB, Roswell, NM
Destination airport:McChord AFB, Tacoma, Pierce County, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1541, 59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 18 1948 when crashed on approach to McChord AFB, Tacoma, Pierce County, WA. Cause of accident reported to be a "structural failure" in flight. Pilot Kenneth L Skeen, USAF bailed out and survived.

The 59th FS returned to United States in August 1947, being assigned to Strategic Air Command (SAC). Assigned administratively to Andrews Field, Maryland, then being organized at Roswell Army Air Field, New Mexico on 16 August 1947 as part of Eighth Air Force. Equipped with North American P-51D Mustangs. In June 1948, transitioned to the first-generation Republic F-84C Thunderjet.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113828
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4809.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/59th_Test_and_Evaluation_Squadron#Strategic_Fighter_Escort_Squadron
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walker_Air_Force_Base#33rd_Fighter_Group
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McChord_Field#Cold_War