Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255363

Date:Thursday 21 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:2750th ABW, USAF
Registration: 49-2116
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Springfield–Beckley Municipal Airport, Springfield, Clark County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:Springfield–Beckley Municipal Airport, Springfield, Ohio (SGH/KSGH)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2116, 2750th ABW, USAF: Written off December 21 1950 after a hard landing at Springfield–Beckley Municipal Airport, Springfield, Clark County, Ohio. Accident reported as "Crashed - belly landing due to engine failure or fire". Pilot of 49-2116 was John J Knight USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7657
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Springfield%E2%80%93Beckley_Municipal_Airport