Mid-air collision Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255368

Date:Friday 23 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles West of Litchfield Park Airport, Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maticopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1460, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 23 1951 when crashed near Luke AFB, Arizona after a collision with F-84C 47-1468. Pilot of 47-1460 was Earl A Hoag, USAF who survived. The pilot of F-84C 47-1468 was killed.

Luke Air Force Base is a United States Air Force base in Maricopa County, Arizona, United States. It is located 7 miles west of the central business district of Glendale, and 15 miles west of Phoenix.

Note that one published source (see link #4) gives the crash location of "3 miles West of Litchfield Park Airport". Phoenix Goodyear Airport (IATA: GYR, ICAO: KGYR) (formerly Goodyear Municipal Airport) is a public airport 1.15 miles (1.00 nm; 1.85 km) southwest of Goodyear, in Maricopa County, Arizona, United States.

It was built during World War II as a naval air facility, NAF Litchfield Park, then upgraded to naval air station status and renamed NAS Litchfield Park. Its primary role after the end of World War II was storage and preservation of obsolete or excess U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps and U.S. Coast Guard aircraft. In 1968, all Department of Defense and U.S. Coast Guard aircraft preservation and storage was consolidated at the Military Aircraft Storage and Disposition Center (MASDC) at Davis-Monthan AFB in Tucson and NAS Litchfield Park was slated for closure.

Following the closure of NAS Litchfield Park in 1968, the city of Phoenix purchased the airport as a general aviation reliever airport for Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15929
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base#Air_Training_Command
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phoenix_Goodyear_Airport