Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255369

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, Maticopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maticopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Maticopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1430, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 23 1951 when crashed near Luke AFB, Arizona. Accident reported as "Forced landing due to mechanical failure" (possible engine failure/flame out on approach). Pilot of 47-1430 was Arthur H Bowen, USAF, who survived with minor injuries.

Luke Air Force Base is a United States Air Force base in Maricopa County, Arizona, United States. It is located 7 miles west of the central business district of Glendale, and 15 miles west of Phoenix.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15928
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base#Air_Training_Command