Incident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255370

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:121st FSqn /113rd FGg District of Columbia ANG USAF
Registration: 46-574
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Northwest Hancock,10 miles E of Old Town, Penobscot County, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-26-RE Thunderjet 46-0658, 121st FS, 113rd FG, DC ANG (District of Columbia Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 28 1951 when crashed near Northwest Hancock, 10 miles East of Old Town, Penobscot County, Maine. Accident reported to be a "forced landing due to structural failure in flight". Pilot Jack H Payne, USAF survived

Old Town is a city in Penobscot County, Maine, United States. The city's developed area is chiefly located on the relatively large Marsh Island, though its boundaries extend beyond that. The island is surrounded and defined by the Penobscot River to the east and the Stillwater River to the west.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113090
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Town,_Maine