Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255375

Date:Monday 25 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:148th FS, 113th FG, Pennsylvania ANG, USAF
Registration: 47-1572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dover AFB, Dover, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, Dover, Delaware (DOV/KDOV)
Destination airport:Dover AFB, Dover, Delaware (DOV/KDOV)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1572, 148th FS, 113th FG, Pennsylvania ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 25 1951 in a landing accident at Dover AFB, Dover, Delaware. Pilot Kenneth J Wilkes USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16568
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5106a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/148th_Fighter_Squadron#Pennsylvania_Air_National_Guard
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dover_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War_and_Vietnam