Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255381

Date:Thursday 27 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:121st FSqn /113rd FGg District of Columbia ANG USAF
Registration: 47-1438
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andrews AFB, Morningside, Prince George County, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, Maryland (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:New Castle AFB, New Castle, Wilmington, Delaware
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1438, 121st FS, 113rd FG, DC ANG (District of Columbia Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 27 1951 when crashed on take off at Andrews AFB, Morningside, Prince George County, Maryland.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/121st_Fighter_Squadron#Korean_War_activation
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrews_Air_Force_Base#Andrews_Air_Force_Base