Incident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255382

Date:Friday 5 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:127th FSqn /104th FGp Kansas ANG USAF
Registration: 45-59551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pierce Field/Eglin AFB Aux Field #2, 5.5 miles NE of Valparaiso, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Pierce Field/Eglin AFB Aux Field #2, Valpariso, Florida
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-11-RE Thunderjet 45-59551, 127th FS, 104th FG, Kansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 5 1951 in a landing accident at Pierce Field/Eglin AFB Auxiliary Field #2, 5.5 miles North East of Valparaiso, Florida. Pilot of 45-59551 was Leland W Dawson, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=72361
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kansas_Air_National_Guard#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierce_Field#History