Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255392

Date:Sunday 13 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1535, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 13 1952 when crashed on landing at Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Pilot of 47-1535 was 2nd Lt Mac McCullough USAF (AFSN: AO-1855896).

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=118434
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base#United_States_Air_Force