Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255396

Date:Friday 25 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF
Registration: 48-751
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mile North of Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, Tuscon, Arizona (DMA/KDMA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-10-RE Thunderjet 48-751, 125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 25 1952 when crashed 1/4 mile North of Davis-Monthan AFB, Tuscon, Arizona. Accident reported as a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) while on approach to Davis-Monthan AFB.

Pilot 1st Lt Matthew J Bosowski USAF (AFSN: AO-2030021) was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=118540
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Davis%E2%80%93Monthan_Air_Force_Base#Cold_War