Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255402

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:559th FES, 12th FEW, USAF
Registration: 51-855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet, 51-855, 559th FES, 12th FEW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) Feburary 19 1952 at Bergstrom AFB, Austin, Texas. Accident described as "Landing Accident due to Mechanical Failure"

Pilot of F-84G 51-855 was Captain Ray N Pritchett, USAF (AFSN: AO-2057020)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122873
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergstrom_Air_Force_Base#History