ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255499
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 21 July 1953 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 51-10118 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Luke AFB, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Luke AFB, AZ |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Went missing. Belgian exchange pilot Lt Col Ken Shake. Search suspended 26 JUL.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ Prescott Evening Courier 27 JUly 1953, p1