Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain ZS-MXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25556

Date:Saturday 5 November 1994
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-MXJ
MSN: 31-8012078
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Trichardtsdal, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:FALA
Destination airport:Private Bushstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 November 1994. Crashed near Trichardtsdal, Limpopo, South Africa. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed. One source (see link #3) advises that the PA-31 was destroyed when "it flew into Drakensburg Mountain".
Descended below min approach altitude of 7800' instead of 8700' as per own designed letdown plate for bush strip.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170906134144/http://www.baaa-acro.com/1994/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-south-africa-5-killed/
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=4165
3. http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=190307&start=30