Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX RM631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255609

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: RM631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, 8 miles east of Manston, near Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Spitfire RM631 crashed in the sea 8 miles east of RAF Manston (near Ramsgate) when returning from a photo recce flight over enemy airfields along the North German coast. The pilot was reported as missing, believed killed.
Pilot:
Flight Lieutenant (137655) George PLATTS DFC, Air Medal (US), RAFVR.
R.I.P.
George Platts is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial to the Missing.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PM631
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=43705