Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX PL900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255613

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1945
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL900
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Watford, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PL900 T/o for PR mission in Berlin. Damaged by flak. Crashed near Watford, Hertfordshire, England missing. 9.1.1945
Crew:
F/ Lt (100.652) Joseph DE PUYSSELEYR DFC (Belg. pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PL900
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=43705