Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255622

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Merzig, 10 Miles NW of Dillingen an der Donau, Swabia, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2319, 527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 7 1951 when crashed near Merzig, 10 Miles North West of Dillingen an der Donau, Swabia, Bavaria, West Germany. (Some published sources state "near Erding AB, Bavaria, West Germany"). Accident reported as "forced landing due to engine failure/engine fire". Pilot John E Chrisinger, USAF survived with minor injuries.

Dillingen or Dillingen an der Donau (Dillingen at the Danube) is a town in Swabia, Bavaria, Germany. It is the administrative center of the district of Dillingen. Merzig is a town in Saarland, Germany. It is the capital of the district Merzig-Wadern. It is situated on the river Saar, approx. 35 km south of Trier, and 35 km northwest of Saarbrücken.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=57331
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/527th_Space_Aggressor_Squadron#Cold_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dillingen_an_der_Donau
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merzig