Accident Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255856

Date:Friday 19 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FBSqn /20th FBWg USAF
Registration: 51-987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, 6 miles NW of Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wethersfield, Essex (EGVT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet, 55th FBS, 20th FBW, United States Air Force (USAF): Written off (damageed beyond repair) December 19, 1952: Crashed on approach to RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, 6 miles NW of Braintree, Essex in adverse weather conditions after being diverted from RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk. Pilot killed - Pilot fatality named as Lloyd S Auer, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk52.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1952Dec.htm