Accident Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255862

Date:Friday 13 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FBSqn /20th FBWg USAF
Registration: 51-992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles WSW of Epping, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wethersfield, Essex (EGVT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-992, 55th FBS, 20th FBW, United States Air Force (USAF): Written off (destroyed) 13 November 1953 when crashed one-and-a-half miles west south-west of Epping, Essex, England. Pilot - named as Thomas C Langstaff, USAF - was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84G.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk53.html
4. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20201211.pdf