Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255888

Date:Monday 30 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul, South Korea (RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2376, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 30 1951. Aircraft Written off after a hard landing at K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul, South Korea. Accident attributed to adverse weather conditions ("Landing accident due to weather"). Pilot Horace R Carman USAF survived

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23234
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texas_Air_National_Guard#History
6. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gimpo_International_Airport#Korean_War