Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255891

Date:Saturday 16 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 50-1229, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 16 1952 when crashed on take-off from Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea due to engine failure.

Pilot of 50-1229 was Major Nowell O Didear, USAF (AFSN: AO-682941)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122861
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202a.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War