Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255892

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet, 49-2397, 154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 21 1952 when crashed on take-off from Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea.

Pilot of 49-2397 was Ray Junior McNeil USAF (1924-2007)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122893
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202a.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://edmerck.tripod.com/DFC/members/mcneil.pdf
7. https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/name/ray-mcneil-obituary?pid=178183761
8. https://arkansasgravestones.org/view.php?id=80308
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War