Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255899

Date:Thursday 18 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   South Korea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Kunsan AB, South Korea. Pilot was killed. Or on 3/5/1953?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/