Incident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 57-0773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256253

Date:Thursday 22 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 57-0773
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portland Airport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:337th FG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with 56-1359 shortly after take-off. Lt James P. Wyman (25) pulled from wreckage injured. Collision occured at about 100ft when one jet suffered a flame-out. Both crashed within the boundery of airport.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html
The Bulletin 22 October 1964, p1