Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon VH-BDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25642

Date:Monday 2 April 1951
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Mandated Airlines Ltd
Registration: VH-BDB
MSN: DHA2063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerowagi Airfield, Chimbu -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kerowagi, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Wau, Bulolo, Morobe Province, New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 8/4/43 to RAAF as A34-74. Sold 21/2/46 for £50 and became VH-BDB. On 2/4/51, crashed on takeoff at Kerowagi, Simbu Province, Papua New Guinea, and written off. Mandated Air Lines pilot John M. Jenkins and 2 of the 8 passengers were seriously injured.

DCA investigation found that the aircraft was overloaded by at least 18 kilograms and had 8 passengers and 2 crew, when only certificated to carry 6 passengers. Only 4 seat belts were fitted and no passengers were wearing seat belts. Unsecured freight was carried behind the passengers, moving forward on impact and hitting the passengers. The pilot had not completed a load sheet or calculated the Centre of Gravity. The tailwind on takeoff exceeded the maximum allowable for Kerowagi.

The official cause of accident was stated as "the aircraft failed to become airborne when taking off from an airstrip at high density altitude due to incorrect technique on the part of the pilot in that he failed to adjust the mixture controls to obtain maximum engine power."

Officially struck off register 14/6/51

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BDB.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a34.shtml
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-84-dragon-in-papua-new-guinea-3/]
5. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm