Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI EN385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256500

Date:Sunday 7 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PR.XI EN385 Missing from a PR sortie to Cologne and Dusseldorf. 07 Feb 1943
Crew:
F/O (123.031) John Clifford TAFFS (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BP881
2. ORB 541 Sqdn RAF