Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV BS491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256502

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:14:15 ?
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: BS491
MSN: 3539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chelvey Farm, near Wraxall, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh (?)
Narrative:
Spitfire BS491 took off at 09:45 hrs on a flight from Gibraltar. Plotted over Plymouth at 20,000 feet at 14:00 hours. At 14:15 hours ( ? ) the Spitfire dived into the ground near Wraxall, Somerset. F/L Johnson was thought to have baled out due to bad visibility and radio failure, but was struck by the aircraft on exit and failed to open his parachute. The body of the pilot was found over one mile from the crash scene.

Please note, Sumburgh is an unlikely destination as it is in the Shetland Islands. More likely the aircraft was being returned to its unit's base at RAF Benson for major servicing.
Pilot:
F/Lt (67059) Roy Percival JOHNSON RAF - killed
R.I.P

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MB908
2. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/50000-part-from-spitfire-bs491
3. ORB 541 Sqdn RAF