Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI EN503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256503

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire EN503. Took off 10:55hrs for PR sortie to Pas de Calais. Failed to return. 21.1.1944
Pilot:
F/Sgt (1552265) James Mcginn AITKEN RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EN503
2.ORB 541 Sqdn RAF