Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VZ412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256504

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VZ412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Speeton, Reighton, 5 miles north of Bridlington, East Yorkshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VZ412, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 14/12/1949. Initially served with 600 (City of London) Squadron RAF coded "P". Written off 23/6/1953 when crashed five miles North of Bridlington, East Yorkshire

The pilot took off from RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire as part of a multi-aircraft "tailchase" (practice interception) sortie. However, soon after take off, the pilot of Meteor VZ412 left the formation of Meteors due to an indicated warning of high jet pipe temperatures.

However, shortly afterwards, the indicated jet pipe temperatures returned to normal, and the pilot then attempted to rejoin the formation, which was now ahead of him, to continue the sortie. In order to do this, he then began with a gentle turn to port, and then a steep diving turn to starboard at high speed.

During the latter manouevre, the pilot found that the controls had "stiffened", and become hard to handle. Believing that the aircraft would not recover from the steep dive, he bailed out, and parachuted to the ground, sustaining injuries in the landing. The Meteor dived into the ground near Speeton, five miles north of Bridlington, East Yorkshire

The reported crash location of Speeton is a village in the civil parish of Reighton, in North Yorkshire, England. It lies near the edge of the coastal cliffs midway between Filey and Bridlington. It is North Yorkshire's easternmost settlement, but historically lay in the East Riding of Yorkshire until local government re-organisation in 1974. It is also five miles north of Bridlington along the A165 road.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 146 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 381
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234941019-question-on-600-sqdn-meteor-f4-markings/&do=findComment&comment=1326735
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speeton