Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I HM723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256506

Date:Thursday 2 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:8 AFTS RAF
Registration: HM723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I HM723, 8 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 8 AFTS on 13 October 1951. Written off (destroyed) 2 July 1953 in a flying accident.

HM723 undershot on final approach to RAF Wellsbourne Mountford, Warwickshire when it flew into the slipstream of another Oxford on approach, which was ahead of this aircraft. The 'wake turbulence' pushed Oxford HM723 into the ground, and it was wrecked. Despite the aircraft being wrecked (deemed "damaged beyond repair") the pilot (flying solo) was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents, Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.146 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 385
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air BrItian, 2001 p.155).
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm