Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XII MB877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256513

Date:Monday 17 July 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: MB877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lympne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire MB877 in collision with Tiger Moth II DE575 on take off, Lympne. Both aircraft written off. Both pilots killed.

Pilot of MB877:
F/Sgt (1333690) Roger Lee SHORT (21) RAFVR - killed.
Roger Short is buried at Hawkinge Cemetery.

Pilot of DE575:
F/Sgt (1218157) Clifford ODDY (21) RAFVR, also from 41 Sqn - killed.
Clifford Oddy is buried at Leeds (Armley) Cemetery.

R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k9849.html
3. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11686
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/119800162
3.ORB 41 Sqdn RAF