Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VR201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256520

Date:Monday 6 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: VR201
MSN: PAC-025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broadway, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VR201, 1 FTS, RAF: Delivered 5/11/1947. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/7/1953; During an authorised low flying training sortie from RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, Pentice VR201 flew into a tree when 'terrain following'

The student pilot failed to take into account the rising ground, and did not climb high enough or quickly enough to avoid a tree directly in the aircraft's path. The instructor pilot took control, but also failed to avoid the tree in their way. The two crew - Flight Sergeant J S Loomes (Instructor) and Acting Pilot Officer J B Allinson (Pupil) - were slightly injured.

The reported crash location of Broadway is a large village and civil parish within the Cotswolds, located in the county of Worcestershire, England. It is situated in the far southeast of Worcestershire and very close to the Gloucestershire border, midway between the towns of Evesham and Moreton-in-Marsh.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.146 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 385
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadway,_Worcestershire