ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256597
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 20 February 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Canadair F-86E Sabre Mk. 2 |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-2846 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Langley AFB, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:2/20/1952: Crashed into a river near Langley AFB, VA. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 