Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter HB-FKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25668

Date:Monday 21 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Farner Air Transport/MINURSO
Registration: HB-FKS
MSN: 875
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aoussard, Western Sahara -   Morocco
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Aoussard (Awsard) Airfield, Western Sahara
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Sahara Desert, killing the female Australian Army Medical Officer Major Susan Felsche (32). Three of the crew died in the crash.

Sources:

http://cas.awm.gov.au/item/P01763.014
http://www.pc-6.com/history/875.htm
https://www.awm.gov.au//people/1078604.asp
https://www.awm.gov.au/wartime/24/peacekeeping/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1989 D-FFBZ (1) FSZ Hassfurt 1 Hassfurt (EDQT) w/o