ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256704
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1953 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86E Sabre |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 51-12980 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:7/7/1953: Crashed on the Nellis Range, NV after a collision with F-86A 49-1287.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 