Accident North American F-86F Sabre 51-13178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256715

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-13178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Brüggen, Elmpt‎, ‎North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Sabre 51 - 13178 : Crashed near RAF Bruggen, West Germany. Pilot was killed. 29/07/1953
F/O pilot RAF he was killed whilst flying in Meteor NF.Mk.11, WM146 of 256 Sqn, which collided with a USAF
F-86F near Bruggen.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html