ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256728
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 11 September 1953 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 51-13310 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Crestview, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:9/11/1953: Crashed near Crestview, FL due to engine failure. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 