Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256740

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:91st FISqn /81st FIGp USAF
Registration: 49-1232
MSN: 161-226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1232 [MSB 161-226] 91st FIS, 81st FIG, USAF: Written off 10/28/1953 when crashed on take off at RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk, England.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86a-sabre_47605-491339.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.spottingmode.com/north_american_f-86_sabre/cn/rundown/2400/
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Oct.htm