Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256743

Date:Thursday 12 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:336th FISqn /4th FIWg USAF
Registration: 48-265
MSN: 151-43634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, 15 miles N of London, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wethersfield, Finchingfield, Essex (EGVT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 48-265, 336th FIS, 4th FIW, United States Air Force (USAF): crashed due to Engine Failure '15 miles North of London, England' 12-November 1953. Pilot Captain Fred Harrison Barrett survived.

The crash location is stated as being "15 miles north of London"; Potters Bar in Hertfordshire is 14.7 miles due north of London (on foot) and 15 miles by road (via the A1000), which would seem to be the correct approximate location.

The pilot of F-86A Sabre 48-265 was killed baling Out of F-86A Sabre 49-1171, 9 miles NE of Darmstadt, Germany, on 11-January-1954.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/70505
4. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86a-sabre_47605-491339.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brookmans_Park