Accident North American F-86F-25-NA Sabre 51-13509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256749

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-25-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:514th FBSqn /406th FBGp USAF
Registration: 51-13509
MSN: 172-440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86F-25-NA Sabre 51-13509, 514th FBS, 406th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) 12/2/1953 when stalled and crashed while landing at RAF Manston, England. The Pilot - named as 1st Lieutenant Lee F Barrows Junior, USAF - was killed.

As reported in a contemporary local newspaper ("East Kent Times - Saturday 5 December 1953

"SABRE CRASHES IN MANSTON FIELD
Pilot dead in blazing wreck
An American Air Force pilot died in the blazing wreckage of his F.86 Sabre jet fighter when it crashed into a field of broccoli close to Manston Aerodrome, on Wednesday afternoon. He was Captain Lee F. Barrows, jun., aged 35, of 514th Fighter-Bomber Squadron. His home was at St. Albans, West Virginia, but his wife Joyce and four-year-old son John have been living in Thanet.

His machine was going in to land when it dived across the Ramsgate-Canterbury railway line and into the field about 300 yards from the end of the aerodrome main runway. Service firefighters rushed to the blazing wreckage of the aircraft, but the pilot was dead when he was reached.

His wife and child will return to America during the weekend".

Sources:

1. East Kent Times - Saturday 05 December 1953
2. USAFE Tactical Units in the United Kingdom in the Cold War 1950 to 1992 By Doug Gordon
3. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86f-sabre_512850-5113510.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#USAF_use
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/514th_Fighter-Interceptor_Squadron#Air_defense_in_Europe
7. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Dec.htm
8. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1953/5312.html
9. https://www.sonsoflibertymuseum.org/pows/barrows-lee-b456450269.cfm
10. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/143800
11. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20357.0