Accident North American F-86F-25-NA Sabre 51-13484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256752

Date:Friday 4 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-25-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:513th FBSqn /406th FBGp USAF
Registration: 51-13484
MSN: 172-415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ash Village, 3 miles west of Sandwich, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American F-86F-25-NA Sabre 51-13484, 513th FBS, 406th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) 12/4/1953 when stalled and crashed at Ash Village, 3 miles west of Sandwich, Kent, England. Pilot - named as John A Heurter, USAF - was killed.

As reported in a contemporary local newspaper ("East Kent Times - Saturday 05 December 1953):

"SECOND JET CRASH
Pilot killed in Ash orchard
For the second time in three days, a U.S.A.F. Sabre jet aircraft has crashed, killing its pilot.

The first was on Wednesday, when a landing Sabre crashed into a field 300 yards from Manston Airfield boundary. The second disaster occurred just before noon Yesterday (Friday) when the aircraft, which was believed to have been with others engaged in a routine training flight, plunged into an orchard on the outskirts of Ash village, near Sandwich.

The owner of the land, Mr. C. R. Pratt, discovered the wrecked plane and within a short time fire-tenders and crash crews had raced to the spot from the U.S.A.F. Base at Manston. Wreckage was confined to a small area and fire broke out in the crippled machine, but did not completely destroy it.

Up to the time of going to press, the name of the dead pilot had not been disclosed".

Ash is a village and civil parish in the Dover district of east Kent about three miles west of Sandwich. The other incident referred to in the above newspaper report is the crash of F-86F 51-13509 on 2.12.1953 (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. East Kent Times - Saturday 5 December 1953
2. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86f-sabre_512850-5113510.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#USAF_use
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/513th_Fighter-Interceptor_Squadron#Air_defense_in_Europe
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1953.asp
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20355.0
7. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk53.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ash,_Dover_District